Upcoming Events in 2021

Here are the programs held at 3pm  Sundays in 2020 and 2021

 

Sept. 27            Allen Stahl on the history of the Topeka Fire Dept.  

October 4th       Joan Barker on the 150th Anniversary of Topeka High

October 11th     George Vega—Topeka High Walk Out and Marching with Casear Chavez

October 25th     Lisa LaRue Baker on the Cherokees and the Civil War

November 1st   The History of Adoption in Kansas by Marilyn Waugh

November 8th   Deb Goodrich on Dolly Curtis, sister of Vice President Charles Curtis

November 15th Doug Wright---Baseball from 1948 to 1961….the Minor leagues in Topeka  Listen here.

November 22th Wendi Bevitt  on  Colored Troops   See Here

December 6      Annual Meeting

 

January 10th     Real Estate history of Topeka forum with Helen Crow and Marshall Barber. Hear the seminar here.

January 17th     Thomas Rodriguez on growing up in Topeka and the Bottoms   See Program Here.

January  24th    Tim Paris -The Garlinghouse Company.  Watch Zoom presentation Here.

​​​​​January 31st     Thom Rosenblum— Ike Gilberg, Socialism From Behind a Sewing Machine.  A tape of the event is here.

February 7th     Superbowl Sunday There will be no Program

February 14th   James Woods—Transportation History of Topeka was postponed due to technical difficulties

February 21st   Doug Wallace--Bennie and Estelle Dickson, home grown Bonnie and Clyde has been postponed due to illness

February 28th  Chris Cruz--Fred Harvey, setting the standard for fast, fine food with an envied concept that started in Topeka.

March 7th        Paul Post on the Bates Family, the Bates Banks and Bates Block(this is the Topeka Blueprint Building)  Click Here

March 14th      Dan Warner—Historic buildings on Kansas Ave.

 

March 21st      Landry Brewer   The Cold War and its impact on Shawnee County   View here.

 

March 28th      Doug Wallace on Topeka's own Bonnie and Clyde.   Click Here to see the recorded program

June 13th        James Concannon on the Washburn Law School

July 11th         Chris Meinhardt and Grant Glenn on Constitution Hall    Click here

October 16th    Historic Homes tour with Paul Post reviewing the history of SBA Hill.  Click Here

October 17th    Oral History and the state legislature.  To see the video, click here

October 24th    Christine Steinkuehler on Black History in Topeka pre-1900

October 31st    Rick Peterson reports about the top 25 athletes past and present in Shawnee County  Click Here

November 7th  Nate McAlister reports about the coordinator of the Underground Railroad in Topeka....John Armnstrong  Click here

November 14th Don Chubb talks about prominent women in Topeka.  See the program here

November 21st  Kate Hastings on how to manage historic sites along with with events and tours.   See her talk here.

December 5th   75th Annual Meeting of the Shawnee County Historical Society at the Topeka Country Club  

                       Rex Buchanan spoke on the impact of water in Kansas history

January 16th     Paul Post spoke about the past, present and future of the Docking State Office Building.  See Program Here

January 23        Rachel Devlin; A Girl Stands At the Door

 

January 30        Mark Law Trusses, Brushes and Balm; the History of Topeka Drugstores

 

February 6        Brent Campney will present a program on the

                        racial violence towards African Americans in

                        the Great Plains region in the mid-1800s through the 20th century.

 

February 13th    Super Bowl/No Program

 

February 20th    Topeka's French Pioneers. Doug Wright

                        will discuss four French Families who came to Topeka; the Billard and

                         Sardou families and the Laurent and Campdoras families.

 

February 27th Lisa La Rue Baker---Charles Curtis

 

All Programs begin on Sunday at 3pm. I hope to see you Sunday.